Data protection

Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

the management of Astral GmbH (see imprint)
Emdenerstr. 105A
50735 Köln
Telefon: +49-221-292196-13
Fax: +49-221-292196-19
E-mail: info@astral-gmbh.de

Managing Director: Pascal Schneider
Jurisdiction and performance is Cologne
Commercial Register Cologne HRB 28685
VAT ID no .: DE812207448
Tax no .: 21757040246

Your rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your stored data,
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have signed a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority will depend on the state of your domicile, work or alleged violation. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent to,
  • the processing is required to execute a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data are routinely blocked and deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collecting general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) contains about the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions about your person.

This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a hassle-free connection establishment of the website, as well as
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our privacy policy, such as the introduction of new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:

Data Protection Officer:
Nadine Rosa
Astral GmbH
Kontakt: datenschutz@astral-gmbh.de