Privacy Statement

The protection of your data is important to us. We therefore process the data made available to us exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

We have familiarized ourselves with the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the German national data protection laws (BDSG) and ensure compliance by us and our personnel, as well as involved third parties. With technical and organizational measures according to Art. 32 GDPR, we protect your personal data against loss, theft and misuse as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. This declaration refers to all services rendered to the client. It extends to all personal data, company data and information, regardless of the form in which they exist and regardless of whether they are expressly designated as confidential or not.



Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

the management of Astral GmbH (see imprint)
Emdenerstr. 105A
50735 Köln
Telefon: +49-221-292196-13
Fax: +49-221-292196-19
E-mail: info@astral-gmbh.de

Managing Director: Pascal Schneider
Jurisdiction and performance is Cologne
Commercial Register Cologne HRB 28685
VAT ID no .: DE812207448
Tax no .: 21757040246

Purpose of the data processing and legal basis

Personal data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR to execute our contracts with you and the execution of your orders as well as to carry out measures and activities within the framework of pre-contractual relationships, for example with interested parties.

Recipients of the data

Your data will only be passed on internally to those departments that need it for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or within the framework of the processing and implementation of our legitimate interests. Your data will only be passed on to external parties

  • in connection with the contract winding up.
  • for the purpose of fulfilling legal requirements, according to which we are obligated to provide information, report or pass on data.

Your data will not be transferred to a third country. If we commission service providers to process orders, your data will be subject to the same security standards as ours.

Duration of the data storage

We process and store your data for the duration of our business relationship. This also includes the initiation of a contract (pre-contractual legal relationship) and the execution of a contract.
In addition, we are subjected to various storage and documentation obligations, including those arising from the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the Duty Order (AO). The periods for storage or documentation specified therein are up to ten years from the end the calendar year beyond the end of the business relationship or the pre-contractual legal relationship.

Your rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your stored data,
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have signed a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data are routinely blocked and deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collecting general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a cookie automatically records information of a general nature. This information (server log files) contains about the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and the like. This is only information that does not allow conclusions about your person. This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a hassle-free connection establishment of the website, as well as
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our privacy policy, such as the introduction of new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

The obligations promised here continue to exist even after termination of the contractual relationship. If you have any further questions, please contact our data protection commissioner in writing:

Astral GmbH
Nadine Rosa
Carl-Zeiss-Str. 33
D-66740 Saarlouis
E-Mail: Datenschutz@Astral-Gmbh.de

If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the supervisory authority responsible for our company:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Kavalleriestraße 2-4
D-40213 Düsseldorf
Telefon: 0211 38424-61
Fax: 0211 38424-10